EN|LT
Program Print
Written by Redas Diržys   
Tuesday, 09 December 2008 13:22

Friday, June 27th . Alytus Art School 

10.00 - 12.00 - registrations, checking the equipment (if necessary), coffee.

12.00 – 12.20 – opening of the conference, introduction to the problematic and describing the context. Redas Diržys.

I part of the conference: time-period without art: historical parallels and experience, conceptualization (open to public)

Moderated by Justin McKeown

 

 

 

 

12.20 – 12.40 – moderator’s word

12.40 – 13.30 – Roddy Hunter & Judit Bodor (UK/Hungary) – “A view of 'culture' and 'life' ... from where I am currently sitting (Alytus, 2008)”.

13.30 – 14.10 – coffee break

14.10 – 14.30 – Lloyd Dunn (USA/Czech Republic) – “YAWN: Sporadic Critique of Culture”

14.30 – 14.50 – Darius Vaičekauskas & Vladas Balsys (Klaipėda, Lithuania) – „Unemployed time“

14.50 – 15.10 – Vassya Vassileva (Bulgaria) – „Stumbling Over the Notion of „Art Strike“

15.10 – 16.30 - resumé and discussions

17.00 – 19.00 – dinner time

Since 19.00 – free discussions 

Saturday, June 28th . Alytus Art School 

II part of the conference: fighting for and against art: practical issues. (open to public)

Moderated by Stephanie Benzaquen

 

10.00 – 10.20 – moderator’s word

10.20 – 10.40 – Dmitry Vilensky – Workgroup Chto Delat? (Russia) – “Space between Self-Organization and Institution”.

10.40 – 11.00 – Martin Zet – ZCCA-Libušin (Czech Republic) – “Parallel Revolt”.

11.00 – 11.20 – Audrius Nakas – ekspertai.eu (Vilnius, Lithuania) – “On Disruptive Activities of Agency “Vilnius – European Cultural Capital”.

11.20 – 11.40 – Darius Pocevičius (Vilnius, Lithuania) – “How to Destroy Cultural Machine?“

11.40 – 12.00 – Kasparas Pocius (Vilnius, Lithuania) – “From Rebel to Representation: Urbonas Case”.

12.00 - 13.20 - resumé and discussions

13.20 – 14.20 – coffee/lunch break 

 

III part of the conference: beyond the theory. (open to public)

Moderated by Redas Diržys and (possibly) Martin Zet

14.20 – 14.40 – moderator’s word

14.40 – 15.00 – Johannes Paul Raether (Germany) – “Berlin, boheme, bohai.”

15.00 – 15.20 – Justin McKeown & Meabh McDonnel – SPART Action Group (Northern Ireland) – “The Society for the Materialization of a Northern Irish Imagination”(SMNII).

15.20 – 15.40 – Stephanie Benzaquen (France/ Netherlands) – “Thou shalt apply!”.

15.40 – 16.00 – Saulius Užpelkis (Lithuania/UK) – “Beyond Production – The Expenditure. Some Considerations and Analytical Sketches”.

16.20 – 17.30 - resumé and discussions

17.30 – 19.00 – dinner timeSince

 

19.00 – free discussions 

Sunday, June 29th . Alytus Art School 

IV part of the conference: initiatives and formulations for common strategy (close circle discussion and work on the common platform for Alytus Art Strike Biennial 2009 and/or other possible future initiatives).  

Monday, June 30th . Alytus Art School

 

Press conference – presentation to the local and State press the common declaration(s).